Awards and Nominations

Canadian Screen Awards

    2013 – Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
    – Melinda Shankar, How to Be Indie “How to Be the Hero.”
    (winner)
Canadian Screen Awards
 

Geminis

  • 2011 – Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
    How to be Indie – Suzanne Bolch, Colin Brunton, Jesse Ikeman, John May, Jennifer Pun, Vera Santamaria

  • 2011 – Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
    How to be Indie – Anita Kapila, How To Get Plugged In

  • 2010 – Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
    How to be Indie – John May, How to Trick Your Parents into Treating You Like a Grownup

  • 2011 – Best Performance in a Youth Program or Series
    How to be Indie – Melinda Shankar

  • 2007 – Best Animated Program or Series
    Captain Flamingo – Lani Barcelona, Rob Davies, Kevin Gillis, Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Karen Lee Hall, Suzanne Bolch, John May, Trevor Bentley, Mimbi L Eloriaga, Kirsten Scollie

  • 2006 – Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series
    Captain Flamingo – Jono Grant

  • 2002 – Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
    Our Hero – John May, Suzanne Bolch, Karen Lee Hall

  • 2002 – Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
    Our Hero – John May, Suzanne Bolch

  • 2001 – Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series
    Our Hero – Tim Foy, Paul Koffman, Carlos Lopes
Geminis
 

Writers Guild of Canada

  • 2013 – Children and Youth Category
    How To Be Indie – “How to Make Christmas Miracle” written by Suzanne Bolch & John May (winner)
  • 2012 – Children and Youth Category
    Connor Undercover – “The Magician” written by Evan Thaler Hickey
  • 2011 – Children and Youth Category
    How To Be Indie – “How to Fight For Your Rights” written by Vera Santamaria
  • 2010 – Youth Category
    How to Be Indie – “How to Be a Mehta.” written by Anita Kapila (winner)
  • 2010 – Youth Category
    How to Be Indie – “How to Strike a Balance.” written by Vera Santamaria
  • 2009 – Children & Preschool Category
    Captain Flamingo – “Comic Slip” written by Christin Simms (winner)
  • 2009 – Children & Preschool Category
    Captain Flamingo – “The Gobbler Robbler” written by John May & Suzanne Bolch
  • 2008 – Children & Preschool Category
    Captain Flamingo – “Max Invader, Scourge of the Universe” written by Suzanne Bolch & John May
  • 2003 – Youth Category
    Our Hero – “The Karma Issue” written by Suzanne Bolch & John May (winner)
  • 2003 – Youth Category
    Our Hero – “The Brown Issue” written by Suzanne Bolch & John May
  • 2002 – Youth Category
    Our Hero – “The Unresolved Issue” written by Suzanne Bolch & John May (winner)
  • 2001 – Youth Category
    Our Hero – “The Shallow Issue” written by Suzanne Bolch & John May (winner)
Writers Guild of Canada
 

Kidscreen Award

  • 2012 – Kids – Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
    How to be Indie
  • 2011 – Kids – Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
    How to be Indie
Kidscreen Award
 

Youth Media Alliance

  • 2011 – Award of Excellence, All Genres: 9-12
    Connor Undercover

  • 2011 – Award of Excellence, All Genres: 9-12
    How To Be Indie

  • 2003 – Award of Excellence, All Genres: Teen
    Our Hero (winner)
Youth Media Alliance
 

Directors Guild of Canada

  • 2012 – Best Television Series – Family
    How To Be Indie – “How To Get Plugged In” – Director John Bell
  • 2010 – Best Television Series – Family
    How To Be Indie – “How To Party Like Chandra” – Director Stefan Scaini
Directors Guild of Canada